What They Dont Teach You At Stanford Business School

Stuff you can't learn in B-school: LARRY CHIANG

The Subroutine of Building Credit Score (engineer a tidal wave of momentum #BCSeutwm

leave a comment »

By Larry Chiang

In college if you want a higher GPA, a block of 24 A’s will raise your credit score. GPA stands for grade point average

I’m in hell when I spell out credit facts.

Anyway, there are no As in FICO credit scoring. There are only a series of ones.

bd26194fa93733b624ec22966dbdb9d9_normal.jpeg Larry Chiang (@LarryChiang)
10/6/14, 11:12 AM
11:11 is #BCSeutwm

1’s are on time payments
2’s are 30 days late

Hammering home 24 1’s is actually seemingly simple. But the execution is nearly impossible to get right (FML). Why my sour face?!

I don’t wanna talk about credit. I want you to read my FCRA based blog posts,

The one core truth: Associating more 1’s directly to your credit ID, also known as USA social security number. Helps

In short, very few people coming into and onto and on to the FICO credit grid focus on adding in positive credit data. Most MBAs wanna book a conference room and deliberate the merits of repealing the FCRA. We are not congressman. We don’t change laws. We abide by the letter of the fair credit reporting act.

Here are some steps before the direct correlation occurs. The positive credit data needs to correlate to your identity number. The positive credit, credit-code “1’s” need to connect to your social security number.

Ok, if you’re a college student, non American or have a sugar daddy…, you probably have a social security number void of positive information. A sugar parent figure is a person whose credit card and cash you mooch off of. Moochers who are added on as a “supplemental card member” doesn’t build credit. Obviously.

Obvious that mooched credit card may impress Aritzia sales associates, but according to #ExpTransFax, your credit reeks and stinks.

Step one in #BCSeutwm is to purchase 31 different USA postage stamps and place them in the upper right hand corner of a “number 10” sized envelope. The stamp value to purchase are 49 cents. The USPS refers to these stamps as FOREVER stamps.

As CEO of Duck9, I’m also
Stanford University’s Founding EIR (Entrepreneur in Residence). I am an engineer that is probably 10x technically more competent in electronic things like Internet, email, SEO, eBay arbitrage and wordpress. And texting and twitter. I, Larry Chiang advocate USA postage stamps because the American credit law that rules the 55 states (there are more states like Canada, Japan and New Mexico in the future). In short step one is to load up 31 stamped envelopes…

Stamp goes in the upper right hand corner. I can speak Asian and mentor you: “Na ga yo piao tsai ni da pee go song!”

…load up 31 stamped envelopes and then tag me LARRY CHIANG on Facebook.

Or. Or better yet. Do not do step one because in ten years I wanna compile a crap ton of loser case studies. I’ll pay you to star!

Note: This subroutine is open source. Legally that means I don’t charge you even though I could attempt to patent the process. Yup, I’m a law expert and my testimony has been delivered and received by this entity called “House subcommittee on credit and insurance”

It’s the 102nd Congress

Congress is located in Washington DC where it possesses two sub-ranches of the legislative branch. Lower and upper “house”. Senate and congress. FCRA was passed in the 1970. The 1970’s were approximately a million years ago when The Email and The Al Gore Internet didn’t exist. Postage stamps did exist.

Fax and facsimile were grandfathered in. I’m so not joking. Stop reading and start executing. Was my tone belittle-ing?! I’m soooooo sorry my really large credit knowledge and library of brain subroutines intimidate. I kinda get burnt out justifying why I’m sooooooooooooo awesome

Duck9 = Deep Underground Credit Knowledge 9
http://www.duck9.com/ass
630-705-5555

(I won’t sell you the stamps but you can sell stamps peer to peer. Remember I said “open source”

Step two: Get a scrap book
You will need it to document your work

Step 2 of #BCSeutwm is get a scrapbook used on Amazon for under $20

650-283-8008 (cell)

****************
Founder of “What They Don’t Teach at Business School” for CNN iReport: http://ireport.cnn.com/people/larrychiang

Author, NY Times Bestseller
http://whattheydontteachyouatstanfordbusinessschool.com/blog/?s=Ny+times+bestseller

“What They Will NEVER Teach You at Stanford Business School about EUTWMPPM @SXSW” comes out 11-11-14

http://www.fastcompany.com/embed/c0d4562ea2049

52 Cards. Two Jokers. What They DO Teach You at Stanford Engineering

Emergency swings and cutting deals as an 9 year old

Advertisements

Written by Larry Chiang

October 17, 2014 at 5:28 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: